fbpx

Terms and Privacy

Artwork Availability

Jilamara Arts & Crafts Association works to ensure that all items for purchase on the website are available and correctly priced. Artwork sales will be packaged and shipped as soon as possible; however, on rare occasion, power outages and other impediments of our remote location mean that work purchased may be missing or sold from our stockroom.

Should any artwork be purchased that is no longer available, we will process a full refund within five business days.

Disclaimer

Jilamara Arts & Crafts Association makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of information contained across this website. However, we remind viewers that cultural information is interpretive and evolves over time. We accept no responsibility for any inaccuracies in the information contained on this website, and persons relying on this information do so at their own risk.

The links to other websites are listed for the viewer’s interest and convenience. We have no control or input into the content on any of these sites and therefore it is the user’s responsibility to make their own decisions about the relevance or accuracy, currency and reliability of information found on those sites.

Copyright and licensing

Tiwi people live by Tiwi law, dictating that after an individual dies there is a period (sometimes forever) where that person's image, name and voice must not be shared. We ask all users of this website if you want to use an image of an artwork or an image of an artist from Jilamara Arts & Crafts Association, you must have written permission or a licencing agreement to do so. Licencing requests may be denied or you may need to pay a fee.

Copyright Agency manages copyright licensing requests on behalf of the artists represented by Jilamara Arts & Crafts Association. If you want to obtain an image licence or you have copyright enquiries about artwork by artists from the Jilamara Arts & Crafts Association, please contact Copyright Agency.

Currency

All prices quoted are in Australian Dollars.

Display

We do our best to ensure that artwork colours display accurately online, however colour variance will occur from monitor to monitor.

Delivery

Please clearly nominate a delivery address at the checkout.

Every effort is made to ship artwork as quickly as possible, but specific delivery times cannot be guaranteed. Please keep in mind that you are purchasing something from a remote community. Minimum delivery time is usually one to two weeks after the item has been dispatched by Jilamara Arts & Crafts Association.

In order to ship artwork from Milikapiti community - the work is first packaged by an arts worker, then placed on the barge carrier travelling by ocean to Darwin, before being picked up in Darwin by our carrier and delivered to you.

Refunds & returns

Customers who are not satisfied with artwork purchased must notify the art centre within 7 days of receiving the artwork to receive a full refund.

The customer is responsible for the cost of returning the artwork to the art centre.

The artwork must be returned in its original condition with all of its accompanying documentation prior to a refund being made.

Provenance

All artwork available for sale through this website is authentic Aboriginal art, made by Tiwi artists from the Tiwi Islands, NT. We are members of the Indigenous Arts Code and all artists are paid fairly for their work sold by Jilamara Arts & Crafts Association.

Privacy

This information sets forth the Privacy Policy of Jilamara Arts & Crafts Association for the Jilamara Arts & Crafts Association website https://jilamara.com

Jilamara Arts & Crafts Association is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of this website that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to: an email address, phone numbers, delivery address, unique username and password, or provision of sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Jilamara takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.

From time to time, we may use visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not currently disclosed in this privacy notice. If our practices change at some time in the future, we may use the information collected for these new purposes. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Jilamara reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our sites.

Accessing your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Jilamara reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.